Club Calendar

JANUARY 2017

X                  Sat       21     Opening Day – Fun Teams Day

X                     Sat        28      Seafood Tournament

X V                    Tues        31     Tuitti Fruitti

 

FEBRUARY

L                   Wed           1        Ladies First Day

V                    Fri            3       Waikato Vets One Day Tournament

M                    Sat          4       Mens Opening & Magnificent 8

X                     Sun          5        Waitangi Weekend Tournament

X V                 Tue         7        Tuitti Fruitti

M                    Wed        8      Mens Wednesday Opening Day

L                     Wed        8      Fun Day

9H                   Thurs     9      Opening Day

M                     Sat        11     Captains Trophy Rd 1

V                     Mon       13      Vets Pennants @ Purangi

X V                  Tues      14      Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      15      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      15      Captains Trophy Rd 1

9H                   Thurs     16      Gross & Nett

M                     Sat        18      Captains Trophy Rd 2

M                     Sun      19      Prebble Cup

X V                  Tues      21      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      22      LGU/Area Stableford Rd 1/Summer Putting Rd 1

M                     Wed      22      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     23      Matarangi

M                     Sat        25      Andrew Fleming 36 holes

V                    Mon       27      Vets Pennants @ Lakes Resort Pauanui

X V                Tues       28      Tuitti Fruitti

 

MARCH

L                      Wed      1        Kaimarama Cup

M                     Wed      1        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     2       Putting

M                     Sat        4        Kiteroa Cup Rd 1

M                     Sun       5        Prebble Cup

L                      Mon       6        Association Pennant Rd 1 – Coromandel

9H                     Mon       6       Association Pennant Rd 1 – Mercury Bay

X V                  Tue        7        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      8        Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      8        Summer Putting Rd 2

9H                   Thurs     9      Gross & Nett

X                     Sat        11      Kiteroa Cup Rd 2

9H                  Tue        14      Stableford (changed due to Ladies Teams Day)

X V                 Tue        14      Tuitti Fruitti

M                    Wed      15      Mid week scramble

L                     Wed      15      Nancy McCormick – Rd 1

L                    Thurs     16      Ladies Open Mercury Bay

M                   Sat        18      NEW WORLD TOURNAMENT

M                   Sun       19      Prebble Cup

V                   Mon       20      Vets Pennants – Mercury Bay

L                     Mon       20      Association Pennant Rd 2 – Thames

X V                  Tue        21      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      22      Nancy McCormick – Rd 2

M                     Wed      22      Mens Canada Cup

9H                  Thurs     23      Scramble

Fri         24      GOOD FRIDAY

M                     Sat        25      Spare Day

X                     Sun       26      St Johns Tournament

Mon       27      EASTER MONDAY

V                      Mon       27     Vets Pennants – The Dunes Matarangi

X V                  Tue        28      Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      29      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      29      Stroke Play Champs Rd 1/LGU

9H                   Thurs     30      Putting

 

APRIL

M                     Sat        1        Sponsored Shootout Day/Scramble

M                     Sun       2        Prebble Cup

X V                  Tue        4        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       5      Strokeplay Champs Rd 2

M                     Wed      5        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     6       Gross and Nett

M                     Sat          8        Scramble – Marlins Trip

L                      Mon       10      Association Pennants Rd 3 – Whangamata

V                      Mon       10      Vets Pennants – Lakes Resort Pauanui

X V                  Tue        11      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      12      Strokeplay Champs Rd 3

M                     Wed      12      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     13     Stableford

Fri          14     GOOD FRIDAY

M                     Sat        15      Scramble

X                      Sun       16      EASTER WEEKEND SCRAMBLE

Mon        17     EASTER MONDAY

X V                  Tue        18      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      19      Coronation Medal, Aotearoa Cup, Best Gross, Vets (LGU tees)

M                     Wed      19      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    20     Scramble

M                     Sat        22      Strokeplay Rd 1

X                     Sun       23     Anzac Day Mixed Scramble/Meat

X V                  Tue        25     ANZAC DAY Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      26      LGU/Teams Qualifying Rd 1

M                     Wed      26      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     27     Putting

M                     Sat        29      Strokeplay Rd 2

M                     Sun       30      Prebble Cup Final

 

MAY

X V                  Tue        2       Tuitti Fruitti

L                     Wed       3        Area Stableford Rd 2

M                    Wed       3        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     4       Gross and Nett

V                      Fri         5        Vets Pennants Spare Day

L                      Fri          5       Club Teams Final – Waihi

M                     Sat        6        Strokeplay Rd 3

L                      Mon      8        Thames Valley Handicap Matchplay Rd 1 – Tairua

X V                  Tue       9        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      10      Kaimarama Cup Rd 2

M                     Wed      10      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     11     Stableford

L                      Fri          12     Alternate day for Club Teams Final

M                     Sat        13      Strokeplay Final

L                      Mon       15     Ladies Pennants Final – Lakeview (Rotorua)

X V                  Tue        16      Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      17      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      17      Area Stableford Rd 3

9H                   Thurs     18    Tee to Green

M                     Sat        20      Duxfield Trophy Rd 1

L                      Mon       22     Alternative date for Ladies Pennant Final

X V                  Tue        23     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      24      Spare Day

M                     Wed      24      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     25     Putting

M                     Sat         27      Duxfield Trophy Rd 2

L                      Mon       29      Thames Valley Handicap Matchplay Rd 2 – Pauanui

X V                  Tue        30     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      31        Spare Day

M                     Wed      31        Mid week scramble

 

JUNE

9H                   Thurs     1       Gross and Nett

M                     Sat        3        Scramble

X                      Sun        4        QUEENS BIRTHDAY MIXED SCRAMBLE

Mon       5        QUEENS BIRTHDAY

X V                  Tue        6       Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      7        Vice Captains Trophy Rd 1

M                     Wed      7        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    8       Stableford

M                     Sat        10      Duxfield Trophy Rd 3

X V                  Tue        13      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      14      Roy Young Trophy Rd 1

M                     Wed      14      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    15      Three Blind Mice (Best nett)

M                     Sat        17      Duxfield Trophy Rd 4

X V                  Tue       20      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      21      Nixon Trophy

M                     Wed      21      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    22      Putting

M                     Sat        24      Wiseman Trophy Rd 1

X V                  Tue       27      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      28      Spare Day

M                     Wed      28      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    29      Stableford

 

JULY

M                     Sat        1        Wiseman Trophy Rd 2

L                      Mon       3        Thames Valley Handicap Matchplay Rd 4 – Te Aroha

X V                  Tue        4        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      5        Rae Lalande Trophy – men invited

9H                   Thurs    6        Gross and Nett

M                     Sat        8        Winter Cup Rd 1

X V                  Tue       11      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      12      Captains Trophy Rd 2

M                     Wed      12      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    13      Stableford

M                     Sat        15      Winter Cup Rd 2

X V                  Tue        18      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      19      Spare Day

M                     Wed      19      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    20      Irish Pairs

M                     Sat        22      Winter Cup Rd 3

X V                  Tue       25      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      26      Lou Rivas Memorial Trophy

M                     Wed      26      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    27      Stroke Play Rd 3

M                     Sat        29      Winter Cup Rd 4

AUGUST

X V                  Tue        1        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      2        Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      2        Spare Day

9H                   Thurs    3       Gross and Nett

M                     Sat        5        Winter Cup Rd 5

X V                  Tue       8        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      9        Spare Day

M                     Wed      9       Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    10     Stableford

M                     Sat        12      Winter Cup Rd 6

X                      Sun       13      DAFFODIL DAY AMBROSE/SILENT AUCTION

X V                  Tue       15      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      16      Morrison Cup

M                     Wed      16      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    17      Scramble

M                     Sat        19      Winter Cup Rd 7 Final

V                     Sun        20      COASTAL PAIRS – Tairua

V                     Mon       21      COASTAL PAIRS – Mercury Bay

M                     Wed      23      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      23      Sheila Speedy Memorial Trophy

9H                   Thurs    24      Putting

M                     Sat        26      Spare Day

X V                  Tue       29      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      30      Area Stableford Rd 4

M                     Wed      30      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    31        Gross and Nett

 

SEPTEMBER

M                     Sat        2        Handicap Matchplay Rd 1

X V                  Tue        5        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       6        LGU, Winter Putting

M                     Wed      6        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    7        Stableford

M                     Sat        9        Handicap Matchplay Rd 2

X V                  Tue       12      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      13      Area Stableford Rd 5

M                     Wed      13      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    14      AGM

M                     Sat        16      Handicap Matchplay Rd 3

L                      Mon      18      Dorothy Garland @ Paeroa

X V                  Tue       19      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      20      AGM/ Fun Day

M                     Wed      20      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    21      Putting

M                     Sat        23     Handicap Matchplay Rd 4

X V                  Tue       26      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      27      LGU/Winter Putting Rd 2

M                     Wed      27      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    28      Scramble

M                     Sat         30     AGM/Club Champs Rd 1

 

OCTOBER

X V                  Tue        3       Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      4        Matchplay Champs Rd 1

M                     Wed      4        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    5        Handicap Matchplay Rd 1

M                     Sat        7        MBGC AGM/Mixed scramble to follow

X V                  Tue       10      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      11      Matchplay Champs Rd 2

M                     Wed      11      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     12    Handicap Matchplay Rd 2

Fri         13      CONTRACTORS DAY – course closed

M                     Sat         14     Club Champs Rd 2

X V                  Tue        17      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      18      Matchplay Rd 3

M                     Wed      18      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    19      Handicap Matchplay Rd 3

M                     Sat        21      Club Champs Rd 3

X                     Sun       22      Labour Weekend Mixed Scramble

Mon       23      LABOUR DAY

X V                  Tue        24      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      25      Matchplay Champs Spare Day

M                     Wed      25      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs   26      Gross & Nett

X                     Sat        28      CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS DAY

X V                 Tue        31        Tuitti Fruitti

 

NOVEMBER

X                    Wed        1        J & D Trophy – Men invited

9H                  Thurs    2        Stableford

L                     Fri         3        Champ of Champs Bronze 2 & 3 – Paeroa

X V                 Fri         3         Vets Trophy Day

M                    Sat         4         Scramble

X V                  Tue       7        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      8        LGU

M                     Wed      8        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    9       Putting

Fri        10      SPONSORS DAY – course closed

M                     Sat        11      Scramble

Sun         12     BACK 9 HOLES CLOSED FOR CORING FROM LUNCHTIME

L                      Mon       13     COURSE CLOSED FOR CORING

X V                  Tue       14      COURSE CLOSED FOR CORING

L                      Wed      15      Nash Cup

M                     Wed      15      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    16      Waltz

M                     Sat         18     Spare Day

M                     Sun        19     Mens Champ of Champs – tbc

X V                  Tue        21      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       22      Spare Day

M                     Wed       22      Mid week scramble/Boot Party Closing Day

9H                   Thurs     23      Scramble

M                     Sat         25       Men’s Shootout

X                      Sun        26       Ham & Turkey Tournament

X V                  Tue        28      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      29      Mini Prizegiving & Final Day

M                     Wed      29      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    30      Trophy Day

 

DECEMBER

M                     Sat       2        Mens Closing Day

X V                  Tue      5        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed     6        Closing Day Boot Party

9H                   Thurs     7      Closing Day Xmas Lunch

X                      Sat        9        Club Closing Day

Mon       25      Christmas Day

Tues       26      Boxing Day

 

JANUARY 2018

X                    Tue        2        New Year’s Mixed Tournament

X V                  Tue       9       Tuitti Fruitti

X V                  Tue      16      Tuitti Fruitti

X V                  Tue      23      Tuitti Fruitti

V                      Sat       27      Seafood Tournament

X V                  Tue      30      Tuitti Fruitti

 

 

Key

L – Ladies Events

M – Mens Events

9H – 9 Hole Events

V – Vets Events

X – Mixed Events

Scroll to top