Club Calendar

JANUARY 2018

X                  Sun       21     Opening Day – Fun Teams Day

X                  Sat        27      Seafood Tournament

X V               Tues    30     Tuitti Fruitti

 

FEBRUARY

XV                Fri              2      Vets One Day Tournament

M                  Sat             3       Mens Opening Day – Magnificent 8

X                   Sun            4       Waitangi Weekend Scramble

X V               Tue            6       Tuitti Fruitti

M                  Wed           7       Mens Wednesday Opening Day

L                   Wed           7       Ladies First Day

X                   Thurs        8       Twilight

9H                 Thurs        9      Opening Day

M                   Sat           10     Captains Trophy Rd 1

X                    Sun          11      Meat Pack Whitianga Butchery

L                     Mon        12      Ladies BOP Forum @ Otumoetai

V                     Mon        12      Vets Pennants @ The Dunes

X V                  Tues       13     Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed       14     Mid week scramble

L                      Wed       14     Captains Trophy Rd 1

9H                   Thurs    15     Gross & Nett

M                     Sat        17      Captains Trophy Rd 2

M                     Sun       18      Prebble Cup

X                      Sun       18      ST JOHNS TOURNAMENT

V                      Mon      19     BOPTV Ladies Vets Open Tournament & AGM Williamson
Course Whangamata

X V                  Tues      20      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      21      LGU/Summer Putting Rd 1

M                     Wed      21      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    22      Stableford

M                     Sat        24      Andrew Fleming 36 holes – course closed

V                    Mon       26      Vets Pennants @ Tairua

X V                Tues       27      Tuitti Fruitti

L                    Wed        28        Kaimarama Cup Rd 1

M                   Wed        28        Mid week scramble

MARCH

 

9H                   Thurs     1       Putting

X                     Sat          3       NEW WORLD TOURNAMENT

M                    Sun         4       Prebble Cup

L                      Mon       5       Association Pennant Rd 1 – Whangamata

9H                   Mon       5        9 Hole Pennants @ Tairua

X V                  Tue        6        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed       7        Mid week scramble

L                      Wed       7        LGU/ Summer Putting Rd 2/ Teams Qualifying

9H                   Thurs     8      Gross & Nett

X                      Thurs     8       Twilight

M                     Sat        10      Kiteroa Cup Rd 1 – nett

X                      Sun      11       Meat Pack Whitianga Butchery

L                      Mon      12      Karin McGirr @ Tairua

V                      Mon      12      Vets Pennants @ Purangi

9H                  Tue        13      Stableford (changed due to Ladies Teams Day)

X V                 Tue        13      Tuitti Fruitti

M                    Wed      14      Mid week scramble

L                     Wed      14      Nancy McCormick – Rd 1

L                    Thurs    15      Ladies Teams Tournament Mercury Bay – course closed

M                   Sat         17      Kiteroa Cup Rd 2 – nett

M                   Sun       18      Prebble Cup

9H                 Mon       19      9 Hole Pennants @ Whangamata

L                     Mon      19      Association Pennant Rd 2 – Pauanui

X V                 Tue        20      Tuitti Fruitti

L                     Wed      21      Nancy McCormick – Rd 2

M                    Wed      21      Mens Canada Cup

9H                  Thurs    22     Three clubs only day

M                     Sat        24      Sponsored Shootout/scramble

L                      Mon      26      TV H/Cap Matchplay Rd 1 – Coromandel

V                      Mon      26       Vets Pennants @ Pauanui

X V                  Tue        27      Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      28      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      28      Stroke Play Champs Rd 1

9H                   Thurs    29      Putting

Fri         30      GOOD FRIDAY

M                     Sat        31       Scramble

 

APRIL

X                     Sun        1        Easter scramble

Mon       2       EASTER MONDAY

X V                  Tue        3       Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       4       Strokeplay Champs Rd 2

M                     Wed      4        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    5        Gross

M                     Sat         7        Scramble – Marlins Trip

X                      Sun        8        Meat Pack Whitianga Butchery

L                      Mon       9        Association Pennants Rd 3 – Hauraki

9H                   Mon       9        9Hole Pennants – Thames

V                      Mon       9        Vets Pennants @ Whangamata

X V                  Tue       10        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      11        Strokeplay Champs Rd 3

M                     Wed      11        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    12        Nett

M                     Sat        14         Scramble

L                      Mon      16        TV H/Cap Matchplay Rd 2 – Mercury Bay

X V                  Tue       17        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      18      Coronation Medal, Aotearoa Cup, Best Gross, Vets (LGU tees)

M                     Wed      18      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    19      Stableford

M                     Sat        21      Strokeplay Rd 1

X                     Sun        22     Anzac Day Mixed Scramble

L                      Mon      23     BOPTV Ladies Vets – Pauanui

X V                  Tue       24     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      25      LGU/Teams Qualifying Rd 2

M                     Wed      25      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    26     Putting

M                     Sat        28      Strokeplay Rd 2

M                     Sun       29      Prebble Cup Final

 

MAY

X V                  Tue        1       Tuitti Fruitti

L                     Wed        2       Area Stableford Rd 1

M                    Wed       2        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    3       Gross

V                      Fri         4        Vets Pennants Spare Day

M                     Sat        5        Strokeplay Rd 3

L                      Mon      7        Club Teams Final @ Thames

X V                  Tue       8        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      9         Kaimarama Cup Rd 2

M                     Wed      9         Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs   10      Nett

L                      Fri        11       Alternate day for Club Teams Final

M                     Sat        12      Strokeplay Final

X                      Sun       13      Goldfields – Mercury Bay

X V                  Tue       15      Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed      16      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      16      Area Stableford Rd 2

9H                   Thurs    17      Home Tournament

M                     Sat        19      Duxfield Trophy Rd 1

L                      Mon       21     TV H/Cap Matchplay Rd 3

X V                  Tue        22     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       23      Spare Day

M                     Wed       23      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     24     Putting

M                     Sat         26     Duxfield Trophy Rd 2/scramble

X V                  Tue        29     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       30     Roy Young (+ extra days)

M                     Wed       30     Mid week scramble

9H                    Thurs     31    Irons Only Day

 

JUNE

M                     Sat            2      Duxfield Rd 3/Scramble

X                      Sun           3      QUEENS BIRTHDAY Mixed Scramble

X V                  Tue           5       Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed          6       Nixon Trophy Rd 1

M                     Wed          6       Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs        7       Gross

M                     Sat             9      Duxfield Trophy Rd Final/Scramble

X                      Sun           10     Meat Pack Tournament Whitianga Butchery

X V                  Tue           12     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed          13     Spare Day

M                     Wed          13     Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs        14     Nett

M                     Sat            16     Wiseman’s Trophy Rd 1

L                      Mon          18     TV H/Cap Matchplay Rd 4 @ Hauraki

X V                  Tues          19    Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed           20    Area Stableford Rd 3

M                     Wed          20     Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs        21      Stableford

M                     Sat            23     Wiseman Trophy Rd 2

L                      Mon          25     TV H/Cap Matchplay Rd 5 @ Whangamata

X V                  Tue           26     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed          27     Captains Trophy Rd 2

M                     Wed         27      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs       28     Putting

M                     Sat            30     Winter Cup Rd 1

 

JULY

X V                  Tue           3        Tuitti Fruitti

L                     Wed          4       Lou Rivas Memorial Trophy

M                    Wed          4       Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs       5      Gross

M                     Sat           7     Winter Cup Rd 2

X                      Sun          8     Meat Pack Tournament Whitianga Butchery

X V                  Tue        10     Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       11      Rae Lalande Trophy – men invited

M                     Wed       11      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    12      Nett

M                     Sat        14      Winter Cup Rd 3

X V                  Tue       17      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      18      Spare Day

M                     Wed      18      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    19     Stableford

M                     Sat        21      Winter Cup Rd 4

X V                  Tue       24      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      25      Area Stableford Rd 4

M                     Wed      25      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    26      Putting

M                     Sat        28      Winter Cup Rd 5

X V                  Tue        31        Tuitti Fruitti

AUGUST

M                     Wed      1        Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      1        Morrison Cup

9H                   Thurs    2       Gross

M                     Sat        4        Winter Cup Rd 6

L                      Mon      6       Dorothy McNicol Trophy @ Whakatane

X V                  Tue       7        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      8        Area Stableford Rd 5

M                     Wed      8       Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    9       Nett

M                     Sat        11      Winter Cup Rd 7

X                      Sun       12      DAFFODIL DAY AMBROSE/SILENT AUCTION

X V                  Tue       14      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      15      Spare Day

M                     Wed      15      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    16      Stableford

M                     Sat        18      Spare Day

V                     Sun        19      COASTAL PAIRS – Tairua

V                     Mon       20      COASTAL PAIRS – Mercury Bay

M                     Wed      22      Mid week scramble

L                      Wed      22      3BBB

9H                   Thurs    23      Putting

M                     Sat        25      Handicap Matchplay Rd 1

X V                  Tue       28      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      29      Spare Day

M                     Wed      29      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    30      Scramble

 

SEPTEMBER

M                     Sat        1        Handicap Matchplay Rd 2

X V                  Tue       4        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      5        LGU, Winter Putting Rd 1

M                     Wed      5        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    6        Matchplay Rd 1

M                     Sat        8        Spare Day

X                      Sun       9        Meat Pack Tournament Whitianga Butchery

X V                  Tue       11      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      12      Vice Captains Trophy

M                     Wed      12      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    13     Matchplay Rd 2

M                     Sat        15      Handicap Matchplay Rd 3

X V                  Tue       18      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      19      AGM/ Fun Day

M                     Wed      19      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    20     Matchplay Rd 3

M                     Sat        22     Handicap Matchplay Rd 4

L                      Mon      24     Dorothy Garland @ Kawerau

L                      Mon      24     Mystery Golf Trip 24-26th (2 nights)

X V                  Tue       25      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      26      Spare Day

M                     Wed      26      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    27      AGM/Gross

M                     Sat         29     AGM/Club Champs Rd 1

 

OCTOBER

X V                  Tue        2       Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      3        Matchplay Champs Rd 1

M                     Wed      3        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    4        Nett

M                     Sat        6        MBGC AGM/Mixed scramble to follow

X V                  Tue       9        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      10      Matchplay Champs Rd 2

M                     Wed      10      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     11    Stableford (Closing Day for Trophies)

Fri           12      CONTRACTORS DAY – course closed

M                     Sat         13     Club Champs Rd 2

X                      Sun        14     Meat pack Tournament Whitianga Butchery

X V                  Tue        16      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      17      Matchplay Champs Rd 3

M                     Wed      17      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    18      Putting

M                     Sat        20      Club Champs Rd 3

X                      Sun       21      Labour Weekend Mixed Scramble

Mon      22      LABOUR DAY

X V                  Tue      23      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      24      Spare Day

M                     Wed      24      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs   25      Gross

X                     Sat        27      CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS DAY

X                     Sun       28      Mixed scramble

X V                 Tue        30     Tuitti Fruitti

X                    Wed        31      LGU/Winter Putting Rd 2

M                   Wed        31       Mid week scramble

 

NOVEMBER

9H                  Thurs    1        Nett

L                     Fri         2        Champ of Champs Bronze 2 & 3 – Mercury Bay

M                    Sat         3        Scramble

X V                  Tue       6        Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      7        J & D Trophy Day – men invited

M                     Wed      7        Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    8       Stableford

Fri        9        SPONSORS DAY – course closed

M                     Sat        10      Scramble

X                      Sun       11     Meat Pack Tournament Whitianga Butchery

L                      Mon       12    BOP Champ of Champs Silver & Bronze 1 – Rotorua

X V                  Tue       13      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      14      LGU

M                     Wed      14      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    15     Putting

M                     Sat         17     Spare Day

M                     Sun        18     Mens Champ of Champs – tbc

X V                  Tue        20      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed       21      Nash Cup

M                     Wed       21      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs     22      Gross

V                      Fri          23      BOP TV Ladies Vets Xmas Tourn – Thames

M                     Sat         24       Men’s Shootout/scramble

X                      Sun        25       Ham & Lamb Tournament

X V                  Tue       27      Tuitti Fruitti

L                      Wed      28      Mini Prizegiving & Final Day

M                     Wed      28      Mid week scramble

9H                   Thurs    29     Waltz (Trophy Presentation Day)

 

DECEMBER

M                     Sat       1        Mens Closing Day

X V                  Tue      4        Tuitti Fruitti

M                     Wed     5        Closing Day Boot Party

9H                   Thurs   6        Closing Day Xmas Lunch

X                      Sat        8        Mixed scramble

X                      Sun       9        Club Closing Day

Tues       25      Christmas Day

Wed       26      Boxing Day

 

JANUARY 2019

X                      Wed        2     New Year’s Mixed Tournament

X V                  Tue         8     Tuitti Fruitti

X V                  Tue        15    Tuitti Fruitti

X V                  Tue        22    Tuitti Fruitti

X                     Sat         26     Seafood Tournament

X                     Sun        27     Mixed scramble

 

 

 

Key

L – Ladies Events

M – Mens Events

9H – 9 Hole Events

V – Vets Events

X – Mixed Events

Scroll to top